Second Harvest North Central Food Bank Privacy Policy

Original Approved: 5/24/2015
Procedures Revised: 9/20/2016
Full Review:
Approved by the Board of Directors: 11/29/2016

Second Harvest North Central Food Bank (hereinafter “Second Harvest”), strongly believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of personal information gathered from our supporters through all of our communication channels, as well as from visitors to our Website. The protection of your privacy is of great importance to us, we have created this privacy policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that you provide to us and that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, postal address, telephone number(s), email address, or any other information, provided to us by our supporters and Website visitors (hereinafter “Personal Information”), as well as certain non-personally identifiable information collected when you visit many of our web pages such as the type of browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer or Firefox), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the domain name of your internet service provider (e.g., AT&T or Verizon), aggregate data about the number of visits to the Site and/or aggregate data about the pages visited (hereinafter “Aggregate Data”).

This policy also applies when you use social media that overlaps Second Harvest’s social media and/or website. This policy does not apply to information or data Second Harvest purchases from other sources. Second Harvest uses its best efforts to not share information it collects from those persons it provides services to (commonly referred to as “clients”). See our donor privacy policy for how we use information we collect through social media fundraising efforts.

This policy will be updated periodically, so please be sure to reread it from time to time. The most recent date the privacy policy was updated is provided at the top of the page. By submitting your personal information to us, you are agreeing that Second Harvest may use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Second Harvest’s Collection and Use of Personal Information:
Second Harvest collects Personal Information supplied to us voluntarily by supporters, volunteers, and visitors to this Website. We may use such voluntarily provided information to improve our understanding of your interests, to improve our services, or to contact you for future support. In order to utilize certain features of our site or receive information from Second Harvest or make a donation, you may choose to provide Personal Information. If you do submit information to us, we will use that information for the purposes for which it was submitted. We may also use your information in other ways, such as to contact you about other Second Harvest activities and/or fundraising campaigns, to conduct matching on Facebook or other social media, or as otherwise disclosed to you at the point of collection. If you do not wish us to contact you or to receive such mailings, you may opt out by contacting us in accordance with the “Opt Out” section of this policy.

You have the right to review and correct information that we have collected about you. To review and correct that information please contact us in writing:
Postal Mail:
Second Harvest North Central Food Bank
PO Box 5130
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

Second Harvest uses third-party vendors to provide services on this Website and in offline business operations. The information that you submit on this site may be provided to those vendors on a confidential basis so that those vendors can provide services (such as maintaining our database, sending email messages, facilitating fundraising activities, or processing credit card transactions) on our behalf.

Other than as described in this privacy policy, or as may be necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of our organization or others, or as may be necessary to comply with applicable law, Second Harvest will not give or sell the Personal Information you provide online.

Second Harvest uses the non-personally identifiable Aggregate Data information to improve the design and content of the Site and to enable Second Harvest to personalize your Internet experience. Second Harvest may use the Aggregate Data to analyze Site usage as well as create services and/or products to fit your needs. Also, Second Harvest shares this Aggregate Data with Second Harvest’s related entities, advertisers, partners, and/or other third party vendors. Second Harvest shall own such Aggregate Data and maintain copies of such as part of its records.

Google Analytics
Second Harvest uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) which allows us to provide our web visitors with a more customized experience and increases the effectiveness and productivity of our site and our electronic communications capacity. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site including specific pathways and matching users of the site to individuals within Second Harvest’s donor and other databases, as well as matching users across different computer and mobile devices. The Non-Personal Information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. However, outside of the Google Analytics platform, Second Harvest may use unique IDs to link Personal Information to Google Analytics data. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Use of Email Address:
When you donate to Second Harvest or sign up on our Website, take an advocacy action, share your story or complete some other data form, you will be asked to supply your email address. Second Harvest does not sell or rent your email address to any third party. Email addresses gathered from donors or subscribers to Second Harvest are only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers and vendors for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

Second Harvest will only use your email address to send information about Second Harvest and our agencies (such as news and events, special programs, and fundraising). From time to time, we may send out email messages that might include information about like-missioned organizations and companies, but we do not provide them with access to any Personal Information that you have provided.

Second Harvest complies with those provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act applicable to charitable organizations. All email messages contain a link to unsubscribe from Second Harvest email. You may subscribe or unsubscribe to Second Harvest at any time by contacting Second Harvest or sending a notice by United States mail to the following address at the end of this policy. Second Harvest holds the Charities Review Council Meets Standards Seal and the BBB Standards for Fundraising and Information Materials. Please see our Donor Privacy Policy for how we use other Personal Information collected from donors to Second Harvest.

User Submissions:
Second Harvest welcomes your comments and participation on its site. However, you acknowledge that if you send us creative suggestions, stories, photos, videos, ideas, notes, drawings, concepts, or other information, the information shall be deemed, and shall remain, the property of Second Harvest. By submission of any information to us, you assign to us and we shall exclusively own all now known or hereafter existing rights to such information and shall be entitled to unrestricted use of the information for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation.

As a user of this site, you are responsible for your own communications and are responsible for the consequences of their posting. Therefore, do not impersonate another person and not transmit material to us that is copyrighted, unless you are the copyright owner or have the permission of the copyright owner to post it; do not send material that reveals trade secrets, unless you won them or have the permission of the owner; do not send material that infringes on any other intellectual property rights of others or on the privacy or publicity rights of others; do not send material that is obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to another user or any other person or entity; and do not send sexually explicit images, advertising or solicitations of business, or chain letters.

You represent and warrant that any information and/or material you post or provide to Second Harvest through any medium is truthful, accurate, not misleading, not confidential property of others, and not in violation of any other third party’s rights. Furthermore, you acknowledge and agree that all submissions will become the property of Second Harvest and that Second Harvest has the right to publish or republish the submission for any type of use including for promotional and advertising purposes without compensation to you of any kind. Should your submission include third party materials, you grant, represent and warrant that you, as well as the owner of such content, have expressly granted Second Harvest a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, world-wide exclusive license to use the submission in any manner, media or form now known or hereafter developed. Second Harvest shall have the right to sublicense its rights.

Use of “Cookies”:
“Cookies” are pieces of data sent from a Web server to a Web browser that enable a Web server to identify users that visit a site hosted by that server. Second Harvest may use Cookies in order to identify you to our site so that we can provide more customized information and services to you. In general, if you choose, you can disable the use of Cookies by reviewing your browser’s preferences and options.

Disabling Cookies:
To remove cookies from your computer, visit your Internet browser’s “Help” section for information on how to delete cookies. In addition, there are many Websites that provide browser and operating system specific information on how to delete cookies. When thinking about whether you want to delete cookies, you should be aware that some sites require cookies to function properly. After you delete cookies, you may have to re-register with some sites or you may notice difficulty in browsing some sites.

No Liability:
You understand that data and communications, including e-mail and other electronic communications, may be accessed by unauthorized third parties when communicated over the Internet. Furthermore, the Site contains links to other web sites. Second Harvest is not responsible for nor can Second Harvest ensure the privacy practices or content of such other sites.

External Links:
Links to other Websites do not imply an endorsement of the materials disseminated at those Websites, nor does the existence of a link to another site imply that the organization or person publishing at that site endorses any of the materials at this site. Links to other Websites are provided by Second Harvest as a convenience to its users. Second Harvest is not responsible for the materials contained at any Website linked to this site. If you visit the Websites of any of our partners, please consult their privacy policy. Our privacy policies and terms of use apply only to your use of the Second Harvest site and direct interactions with Second Harvest. We do not disclose personally identifiable information to those operating linked sites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

A Special Note About Children:
Second Harvest does not knowingly gather any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. You must be 13 years of age or older to access the site. Second Harvest has no interest in collecting information from children under the age of 13.

Opt-out/Contact Second Harvest:
If you wish to opt-out of receiving future communications or should you wish to opt-out of having your information shared by Second Harvest, please contact Second Harvest at the below address or phone number or submit your request via Second Harvest’s website Contact Us form.

Postal Mail:
Second Harvest North Central Food Bank
PO Box 5130
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
Telephone: (218) 326-4420

All opt-out requests will be honored, but please be patient with us as it may take six (6) to ten (10) weeks for opt-out changes to be fully implemented. Second Harvest has steps in place to remove those who request it from our contact lists. Please see our Discontinue Contact Policy to learn more.

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, contact Second Harvest at:
Postal Mail:
Second Harvest North Central Food Bank
PO Box 5130
Grand Rapids, MN 55744

Terms and Conditions of Use
1. Welcome to the Second Harvest North Central Food Bank site.

2.ACCESS TO THE SITE.
BY ACCESSING, BROWSING AND/OR USING THE SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE (“TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE”), INCLUDING THE PRIVACY POLICY, (COLLECTIVELY, THE “TERMS”) AND TO COMPLY WITH ALL APPLICABLE U.S. LAWS AND REGULATIONS. If you do not or cannot agree to the Terms, do not use the Site or any of the services offered through the Site. Second Harvest reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to update, revise, supplement and to otherwise modify these Terms, and to impose new or additional terms and conditions on your use of the Site from time to time. Such updates, revisions, supplements, modifications and additional rules, polices, terms and conditions (collectively referred to in these Terms as “Additional Terms”) will be effective immediately and incorporated into these Terms upon notice thereof, which may be given by any reasonable means including by posting to the Site. Your continued viewing or use of the Site following such notice will be deemed to conclusively indicate your acceptance of any and all such Additional Terms.

3. ACCEPTABLE USE OF THE SITE.
In order to use the Site, you must obtain access to the Internet and pay any and all service fees associated with such access. You agree that you are only authorized to visit, view and to retain a single copy of pages of the Site for your own internal use and not for any commercially-related purposes or in a manner that in any way suggests a connection, affiliation or any type of relationship between Second Harvest and you or an entity related to you. You also agree that you will not duplicate, download, publish, modify or otherwise distribute any material on the Site for any purpose other than for your own internal use unless otherwise specifically authorized by Second Harvest in writing.

4. WARRANTY DISCLAIMER.
SECOND HARVEST MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND CONCERNING THE ACCURACY, SUITABILITY, OR SAFETY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE OR ANY LINKED SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITH SPECIFIC DISCLAIMER OF ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. SECOND HARVEST MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY KIND THAT THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIS WEBSITE OR ANY LINKED SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, ERROR-FREE, OR THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT HOSTS THE SITE ARE FREE FROM VIRUSES OR OTHER FORMS OF HARMFUL COMPUTER CODE. IN NO EVENT SHALL SECOND HARVEST, ITS EMPLOYEES, AGENTS OR ANY OTHER PERSON WHO HAS BEEN INVOLVED IN THE CREATION, PRODUCTION OR DELIVERY OF THIS WEBSITE, BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE OR ANY LINKED SITE.
EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE EXPRESSLY PROVIDED, SECOND HARVEST EXPRESLLY DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY, CONTENT, AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES OR MERCHANDISE FOUND ON THIRD PARTY STIES THAT LINK TO OR FROM THE SECOND HARVEST SITE. SECOND HARVEST DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR PRODUCT OR SERVICE ORDERING FUNCTIONS, ORDER FULFILLMENT OR COMPLIANCE OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES WITH ANY MANUFACTURER’S WARRANTIES OR SPECIFICATIONS. SECOND HARVEST CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSBILE FOR THE MATERIAL CONTAINED ON THIRD PARTY SITES AND/OR RELATED SERVICES NOR DOES SECOND HARVEST MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU MIGHT BE REQUESTED TO GIVE TO THIRD PARTY SITES.

2019-05-13T19:20:47+00:00